HELP CENTER FOR IN-SERVICE INSPECTION AND FABRICATION INSPECTION

You Asked, We Answered

Disclaimer:
The information provided above is intended for general information only and has been given to the best of our knowledge. Specific queries for vessel design verification and design registration should be directed to the relevant state authority.

1.       WHY SHOULD I HAVE MY PRESSURE VESSEL INSPECTED?

Under the OHS Act, employers must provide or maintain plant or systems of work that are, as far as reasonably practicable, safe and without risk to health. An employer must ensure that records of inspections and maintenance carried out on plant (as specified in Reg 106 of the OHS Regulations) are retained for the period that the employer had management or control of that plant.

2.    DO ALL HAZARD LEVELS OF PRESSURE VESSELS REQUIRE IN-SERVICE INSPECTION?

OHS Regulation 106 – An employer must keep records of any inspections and maintenance carried out on pressure vessels with a hazard level A, B or C as determined by AS4343 for the period the employer has management control of the plant.

3.       WHAT IS A HAZARD LEVEL?

Every pressure vessel has a Hazard Level ranging from a Hazard Level “A”, being the most hazardous to a Hazard Level “E” being the least hazardous. Hazard Levels are determined using the criteria in AS4343-Pressure Equipment-Hazard Levels.

4.       HOW OFTEN AM I REQUIRED TO HAVE MY PRESSURE VESSELS INSPECTED?

AS/NZS 3788 – Is the Pressure Equipment – In-Service Inspection standard. Table 4.1 of this standard determines the external, internal (nominal & extended) inspection intervals for the different types of pressure vessels

5.       CAN I DEFER MY INSPECTION UNTIL THE FACTORY MAINTENANCE SHUTDOWN?

AS/NZS3788 clause 4.4.4.1 Inspection Intervals - Inspection intervals may be varied by the in-service inspector, in consultation and agreement with all parties concerned.
AS/NZS3788 Table 4.1 Note 1 - The designated inspection date may be deferred by a maximum of three (3) months to allow the inspection to be scheduled during a shutdown or maintenance period.
The justification of the deferral shall be documented by the owner, and included with the inspection records for the vessels, the next inspection date shall be determined by the original designated date not the deferred date.

6.       OUR COMPANY HAS A DIVISION IN NSW AND THEY ADVISED WE NEED TO PLANT REGISTER OUR PRESSURE VESSELS WITH WORK SAFE VICTORIA IS THIS CORRECT?

Since 1 July 2014, you are no longer required to register items of plant with WorkSafe Victoria or re-register every five years.

7.       WHAT TYPE OF PRESSURE VESSELS REQUIRE DESIGN REGISTRATION?

The design and alteration of certain plant must be registered with WorkSafe before the plant can be used in the workplace. The plant requiring registration of design is set out in Schedule 2 of the Occupational Health and Safety Regulations 2017 (Pressure equipment with a hazard level A, B, C or D as determined by AS 4343 Pressure equipment—Hazard levels, other than the following— pressure piping, miniature boilers designed in accordance with the AMBSC Code and gas cylinders or fired heaters with a hazard level equivalent to hazard level E.